Fiancee Green Card

Okay, back to work. I am a Paralegal, not an Attorney. So in no way are these articles to be, considered as taken to be, taken as legal advice.  These articles are legal information only. Let us not forget that when a Paralegal and or an Attorney becomes involved your problem becomes an  Issue.

If you start down Fiancée Green Card road, you should know approval  is going to cost you $340. The only real requirements are that your Intendant be legally single at the time of your proposal. Plus that you have met your intendant in person at least once. It would sure be a whole lot better if you showed that  the two of you have met more than once and have had an ongoing e-mail relationship.  Also,   just like the marriage green card, If  your intendant has minor children and their other parent is out of the picture those children come to the States with their parent.  It just takes filling out the right set of forms and making sure all those forms are completed correctly and turned in at the correct times.

Now as to the forms you are going to need. The first one is I-129F. This bad boy’s instructions are nine pages long. So, if you are doing this one on your own please God, find a paralegal or a lawyer to help.

Now here is the catch this marriage must take place within ninety days of getting your intendant’s arrival in the United States.  IF, for some reason, your wedding doesn’t happen, your intendant could face a boat load of troubles. Anything from being jailed to enforceable deportation. Plus it will place major roadblocks in your intendants further attempts to immigrate. Having a failed wedding without cause on their record could hamstring them Even if they find someone else willing to marry them.

However, if there are valid reasons the marriage did not take place.  Reasons such rape or assault.  An intended could try again or ask to apply for other types of green cards.

Okay, Now comes the paperwork part. As soon as your Pastor or your Judge says you do you, your independent must get started on the real paperwork right away. Your intendant still needs to file Forms I-765 and I-485.  If these forms don’t get turned in, your intendant could still find themselves deported.  Also, let us not forget about form I-130, which will a get visas for any minor children your intendant wishes to bring with them. This  form does include step-children as long as they came into the custody of your intendant care before the child’s 18th birthday.

Opinion: If your intendant does have minor boys and wishes to bring them There is one form that should turn in at the same time you turn in a Fiancee Visa application.  Form I-130

SIDE-NOTE:  After your marriage ceremony is over, your new spouse can sponsor the Immigration of children over the age of 21 years.  Your new spouse would be able to sponsor parents and or their cousins.

Next time I am gong to talk about voting rights. Then back to immigration.

Green Marriage

As I have said before and must say yet again. I am a paralegal not a lawyer, so this is in no way to be taken as, meant to be or construed as legal advice. This is legal information only. Let’s not forget that when a Paralegal and or a Lawyer becomes involved your problem becomes an ISSUE.
Okay Folks, last time we talked it was about the Green Card Lottery, now let us talk about another way to a green card. A K-3 non-immigrant visa or Marriage Green Card.
There is a long-standing fairy tale, that with a quickie marriage an immigrant cannot be deported. For once married an immigrant automatically becomes an US Citizen. If that was ever true it no longer true. It is possible to use marriage to become a U.S. lawful permanent residence or help an immigrant get a green card.
Most marriages are recognized unless they come into conflict separately with federal law. For example same-sex marriages were not recognized until the Defense of Marriage Act was repealed in 2013.
However don’t ever believe one of these marriage is a quick fix. Once you have completed all the paperwork and gathered all the evidence needed, it could almost two years to get that application processed. That is if all the forms and documents I’s were doted and T’s were correctly crossed the first time. Let us not forget ‘clerical error’.
Okay let’s start with marriage and children and the paperwork involved…
If the intended spouse comes from a country that recognize and accept same-sex marriage and the couple chose marriage then the marriage must take place in the spouse’s country. Then the United States will recognize such a marriage as legal and valid. The same holds true if a marriage takes place in one of the States that recognized same-sex marriage granting a spouse all the same rights and privileges a marriage visa grants heterosexual marriage.
Unfortunately minor children are not automatically included in A K-3 non-immigrant visa or the Marriage Green Card. However with a little more paperwork the can be.
1. So if a foreign spouse was married once before or fooled around a little while somewhat younger and now has a couple minor aged children. A foreign spouse does not have to leave or abandon them when a spouse marries an American citizen. You just include Form I-130, U.S. citizen immediate relative with the marriage visa application. This application is supposed to be given equal processing priority the same as your K-3 Marriage Green Card application. Same-sex applications that include an I-130 are to be treated just the same.

You know there are a lot of different types of Green Cards associated with a Marriage Green Card. Like a fiancé visa, visas to bring Mom and Pop and or Cousin Fred.

Next week more on the Green Card Marriage.

Getting a Green Card?

With what is going on in Texas and Arizona, I have decided to explore Immigration Law. Besides, I think most of you know my real reason for becoming so concerned about what happens to ‘just a few damn illegals’; SO,
As before I am a paralegal, I am not a lawyer. My articles are in no way intended to be, to be taken as, construed for or mistaken for legal advice. This is legal information only. Intended to equip you ask the best questions. Questions, you need to get the best help from your lawyer. Let’s not forget that when a lawyer of a paralegal becomes involved your problem becomes an ISSUE.
One of the areas I want to get into, is why so many people are using the backdoor trying to get into America. Instead of using the quote front door.
First thing, I found out is the sheer cost. It will cost an immigration applicant as much as $30,000 in fees to get a Green Card. This of course is spread out over the 180 days it is supposed to take to accomplish all the requirements needed to get a Green Card. That is if you complete all the assigned tasks get all the paper work filled out correctly the 1st time.
I have talked to a number of lawyers and they tell me it is extremely difficult to make it through getting a Green Card. It seems that Green Card applicants are faced with there are a lot of seemingly deliberate and not quite accidental set of the obstacles.
All right, let’s start with notifications. An applicant is supposed to receive a letter letting them know when and where to report, to get fingerprinted or when they can see a judge etc. Now according to Amin Law; I have read notification letter is supposed to arrive in plenty of time for an applicant to prepare for and accomplish a task listed in the letter. You know Locate the office were they have to be, get the day off work, hire a babysitter, whatever. Just so you know some applicants are living a considerable distances from any of Immigration’s scattered offices.
Now for the bad news, I have been told by several lawyers that applicants are getting their notification letters with as little as 24hr notice. Sometimes the day of and even the day after an applicant was supposed to appear.
Now, if a Green Card applicant fails to appear for any court room appearances, or misses or is late for any of appointment they were ‘notified’ of with staff and or contract examiner their application is automatically dismissed. To begin the process all over, including paying all those fees all over again.
Just so you know all the application, processing and finger printing background check fees are lost. Forcing the applicant to start the entire process over from the beginning.
Next time I will try to explore some of the changes to Immigration Law since 1940