Home » Immagration » Fiancee Green Card

Fiancee Green Card

Okay, back to work. I am a Paralegal, not an Attorney. So in no way are these articles to be, considered as taken to be, taken as legal advice.  These articles are legal information only. Let us not forget that when a Paralegal and or an Attorney becomes involved your problem becomes an  Issue.

If you start down Fiancée Green Card road, you should know approval  is going to cost you $340. The only real requirements are that your Intendant be legally single at the time of your proposal. Plus that you have met your intendant in person at least once. It would sure be a whole lot better if you showed that  the two of you have met more than once and have had an ongoing e-mail relationship.  Also,   just like the marriage green card, If  your intendant has minor children and their other parent is out of the picture those children come to the States with their parent.  It just takes filling out the right set of forms and making sure all those forms are completed correctly and turned in at the correct times.

Now as to the forms you are going to need. The first one is I-129F. This bad boy’s instructions are nine pages long. So, if you are doing this one on your own please God, find a paralegal or a lawyer to help.

Now here is the catch this marriage must take place within ninety days of getting your intendant’s arrival in the United States.  IF, for some reason, your wedding doesn’t happen, your intendant could face a boat load of troubles. Anything from being jailed to enforceable deportation. Plus it will place major roadblocks in your intendants further attempts to immigrate. Having a failed wedding without cause on their record could hamstring them Even if they find someone else willing to marry them.

However, if there are valid reasons the marriage did not take place.  Reasons such rape or assault.  An intended could try again or ask to apply for other types of green cards.

Okay, Now comes the paperwork part. As soon as your Pastor or your Judge says you do you, your independent must get started on the real paperwork right away. Your intendant still needs to file Forms I-765 and I-485.  If these forms don’t get turned in, your intendant could still find themselves deported.  Also, let us not forget about form I-130, which will a get visas for any minor children your intendant wishes to bring with them. This  form does include step-children as long as they came into the custody of your intendant care before the child’s 18th birthday.

Opinion: If your intendant does have minor boys and wishes to bring them There is one form that should turn in at the same time you turn in a Fiancee Visa application.  Form I-130

SIDE-NOTE:  After your marriage ceremony is over, your new spouse can sponsor the Immigration of children over the age of 21 years.  Your new spouse would be able to sponsor parents and or their cousins.

Next time I am gong to talk about voting rights. Then back to immigration.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s